A5 Brakes Q & A

1. All of these are true about the metering valve except:
A It is used on vehicles with front disc and rear drum brakes.
B It is a height sensing device.
C It gives the rear brakes a chance to over come the springs and engage with the front brakes.
D It is often part of the combination valve.
Answer B is correct. A height sensing proportioning valve controls pressure to the rear brakes. It’s used to prevent wheel lock up.
 
 
2. There is no brake light operation. Technician A says the brake light switch may be stuck closed. Technician B says it may have a blown fuse. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. If both brake lights are out, start troubleshooting with a check of the brake light circuits fuse.
 
 
3. A vehicle with vacuum assisted power brakes has a hard brake pedal and is difficult to stop. Technician A says the vehicle may have a frozen front brake caliper. Technician B says it may have a problem with the brake booster system. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. Pump the brake pedal numerous times to relieve the vacuum from the brake booster. After relieving the vacuum, start the engine, the pedal should move slightly toward the floor.
 
 
4. Technician A says a micrometer is the preferred tool used to check a rotors lateral runout. Technician B says a dial indicator is the preferred tool used for measuring rotor thickness. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer D is correct. A micrometer is used for measuring rotor thickness. A dial indicator is used to measure lateral runout.
 
 
5. A technician is measuring the inside diameter of a brake drum with a brake drum micrometer. The technician should use which of the following measurements.
A The smallest measurement.
B A brake drum tool is not used.
C The average of all the measurements.
D The largest measurement.
Answer D is correct. The largest measurement is used.
 
 
6. A vehicle pulls to the left only when the brakes are applied. Technician A says this could be a restricted left front brake line. Technician B says this could be a frozen right front caliper. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. A frozen RF caliper will cause the vehicle to pull to the left when braking.
 
 
7. A vehicle has a low brake pedal. Technician A says an improperly adjusted brake pedal could be the cause. Technician B says overheated brake fluid could cause this condition. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer C is correct. An under adjusted brake pedal will cause a low brake pedal. Excessive heat damages brake fluid resulting in a spongy or low brake pedal.
 
 
8. A technician is lubricating rubber brake components while performing a brake job. Technician A says a high temperature silicon based lubricant would work. Technician B says a good petroleum based lubricant would work. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer A is correct. Use high temperature silicon based lubricant that does not contain petroleum.
 
 
9. Technician A says that two different size tires on the rear of a vehicle will not hamper ABS operation. Technician B says some ABS systems use an accumulator that holds brake fluid under high pressure. Who is correct?
A Technician A
B Technician B
C Both A and B
D Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. Some ABS systems use an accumulator that holds brake fluid under high pressure.
 
 
10. The rear wheels of a vehicle are locking up only when the brakes are applied. Which of these is most-likely the cause?
A The metering valve
B The pressure differential switch
C The proportioning valve
D The brake switch
Answer C is correct. The proportioning valve prevents rear wheel lockup.
 
 
11. Technician A says it is acceptable to use the original brass washer when installing a new flexible brake hose. Technician B says to use a compression fitting to repair a small leak in a stainless steel brake line. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer D is correct. Neither technician is correct.
 
 
12. A integral drum parking brake system is being discussed. Technician A says a binding cable will prevent parking brake application. Technician B says the brake strut is part of the parking brake system being discussed. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
 
 
13. Two technicians are discussing brake backing plates. Technician A says if a ridge has formed on the pads where the shoes rest they may be filed to restore a smooth finish. Technician B says to apply bearing grease to reduce brake squeak. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer A is correct. The ridge often formed by the movement of the brake shoe may be filed smooth.
 
 
14. A vehicle has a low spongy pedal. Technician A says it could be loose wheel bearings. Technician B says that the low brake pedal is more likely caused by worn brake pads. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer A is correct. Loose wheel bearings will result in a low spongy brake pedal do to excessive movement.
 
 
15. Technician A says the ABS systems control unit is programmed to ignore speed sensor inputs variations below a certain threshold. Technician B says a one-channel ABS system controls the hydraulic pressure to the rear brakes on both sides of the vehicle at the same time. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
 
 
16. Technician A says a leaking master cylinders primary piston seal may leak externally and can contaminate or damage the brake booster. Technician B says an over adjusted brake pedal may block the compensation port. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer C is Correct. Both technicians are correct.
 
 
17. A vehicle has a hard pedal with little stopping power. Technician A says this could be the vacuum power brake booster. Technician B says a vacuum booster needs at least 10 Hg of vacuum to operate properly. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer A is correct. An inoperative brake booster will result in a hard brake pedal.
 
 
18. The brake pad wear indicator light is illuminated on the instrument panel. Technician A says this is because the brake pads have become contaminated. Technician B says this is likely the pad wear sensor tip contacting the rotor.
Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. When the sensors tip contacts the rotor the pad warning sensor and related components light the pad warning indicator on the instrument panel.
 
 
19. A vehicle with ABS anti-lock brakes has an audible clicking noise when it is first started. The noise goes away after a few seconds. Technician A says this sounds like one of the hydraulic valves in the ABS hydraulic valve assembly may be sticking. Technician B says this is a normal condition. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. The ABS system runs a system check when the key is first turned to the ON position. The valves sometimes make a clicking noise during this check.
 
 
20. Technician A says to adjust a height sensing proportioning valve while on the lift. Technician B says to adjust a height sensing proportioning valve at vehicle curb ride height. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. Adjust a height sensing proportioning valve at curb height with all four tires firm on the ground. Adjusting this type of proportioning valve on a lift would reduce rear brake performance.
 
 
21. Two technicians are discussing master cylinder residual check valves. Technician A says the check valve is used on four wheel disc brake systems. Technician B says the valve maintains pressure when the brakes are released. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. The constant low pressure, usually 6 psi to 8 psi keeps air from entering the wheel cylinders.
 
 
22. Technician A says accumulators are found only on non-integral ABS systems. Technician B says the some integral ABS accumulators can store 2600 PSI of hydraulic pressure. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. They typically use electric pumps to build pressure.
 
 
23. Technician A says passive permanent magnet ABS wheel speed sensors produce AC voltage. Technician B says input from wheel speed sensors are used for anti-lock brake systems, electronic traction control, and electronic stability control. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer C is correct. Both technicians are correct.
 
 
24. A vehicles right front wheel has a growl that increases with vehicle speed. The most likely cause is:
A. Excessive rotor lateral runout.
B. Warped rear brake drums.
C. Worn CV-Joint.
D. Worn wheel bearing.
Answer D is correct. A worn out wheel bearing will cause a growl that increases with vehicle speed.
 
 
25. Two technicians are discussing traction control systems. Technician A says if the amber TCS light flashes while driving there is an electrical fault in the system. Technician B says these systems require an electric pump and accumulator. Who is correct?
A. Technician A
B. Technician B
C. Both Technician A and B
D. Neither Technician A or B
Answer B is correct. They use an electric pump and accumulator to apply the wheel brake on the wheel that has lost its traction.

This post was written by: Martin Hand

Donations

If you find this information helpful please consider a donation. These articles, questions and comments are very time consuming so even a small donation gives me motivation to keep educating automotive owners. Donations will allow us to continue open questioning/comments, automotive education and repair tutorials in the future as the business grows. All proceeds go to the expansion and maintenance mdhmotors.com. Thank You



Martin Hand

About Martin Hand

ASE Certified L1 Advanced Mastertech. Martin Hand has over 15 years experience in Asian and European Import Auto Repair. Specializing in electrical diagnosis, engine performance, AT/MT transmission repair/rebuild. Martin is also pursuing a degree in Computers Science & Information Systems starting at Portland Community College while he plans to transfer to OIT. Certified in Java application level programming, experienced with other languages such as PHP, Ruby, JavaScript and Swift. Martin has future plans of automotive diagnostic software development.